Privacy Policy

Howes Percival LLP is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Howes Percival LLP of Nene House, 4 Rushmills, Northampton NN4 7YB. Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Graham Irons.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We will only collect personally identifiable information (such as your name, address and contact details) via this site when it is voluntarily submitted by you to us. We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.howespercival.co.uk (our site). This includes information provided at the time of requesting information or services from us. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys or provide feedback that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access.

IP ADDRESSES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy http://www.howespercival.co.uk/cookies

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things,  the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To deal with and/or respond to any enquiry or request made by you.
  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • to contact you by email and other methods of communication to provide you with details of our services, to send you legal bulletins and updates and to send you details of seminars or other events which we believe may be of interest to you.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • Where you have submitted an online application for an employment opportunity with us, to process that application and evaluate the merits of your application.

If you are an existing client or contact, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail) with information about services similar to those which were the subject of a previous engagement with you.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.  You can opt out of receiving these notifications at any time thereafter by clicking on the "unsubscribe" or "opt out" link in our communications.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Howes Percival LLP or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its clients will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce any agreements which may be entered into between us; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Howes Percival LLP, our clients, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting our Data Protection Compliance Manager at Howes Percival LLP, Nene House, 4 Rushmills, Northampton NN4 7YB.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from external websites as a service to our visitors.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.  The provision of a link on our site to an external website should not be taken as an endorsement by Howes Percival LLP of that external website, its owners or their products/services.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act by contacting our Data Protection Compliance Manager at Howes Percival LLP, Nene House, 4 Rushmills, Northampton NN4 7YB. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.